convention-schedule-2014

2014 National Convention Schedule

 

Convention Map BC2, BC4, AC2, CC3Thursday, March 27

(Campus Building Map | BC/AC Level 2 Map)
5:00-7:00 pm Registration - Brushaber Commons Level 2
4:45-6:45 Dinner at the Monson Dining Center (Free for Sigma Zeta Members Registered for the Convention)
7:00-9:00 Student Social Activity - CC313 - Movie "Gravity"; BC 4 "The Loft" - Hangout, Play pool, etc.
7:00-10:30 Executive Council meeting - Academic Center - Eastlund Room

Friday, March 28

7:45 am Registration and Poster Set Up Time
8:00 - 9:00 am Opening Meeting CC312
9:00 - 10:00 am Poster Session 1 - Dining Center Balcony - Enter via BC 4th Floor Alumni Lounge

Harleen Athwal, University of Indianapolis
Megan Birchmeier, University of Indianapolis
Samantha Daily, Olivet College
Kyleray Katherman, George Fox University
Laura Schaeper, Marian University
Steven Schull, Bethel University
Brandon Smith, Concordia College
Katie Thelen, Olivet College

Oral Presentations - CC312

    • 10:00-10:20 am Laura Rasmussen, Bethel University
    • 10:20-10:40 am Christopher Otolski, University of Indianapolis
    • 10:40-11:00 am Nicole Olsen, Bethel University
    • 11:00-11:20 am Scott Glasgow, Malone University
    • 11:20-11:40 am Lindsey Baxter, Millikin University
    • 11:40-12:00 am Andrea Kanani, Bethel University

 

12:00 am - 5:00 pm Field Trips including lunch on your own


6:30 - 7:30 pm Banquet - BC Underground
7:30 - 8:30 pm Keynote Presentation - Dr. Richard Peterson, University Professor of Physics, Emeritus
8:30 - 9:30 pm Committee Meetings
   
[Auditing, Website, National Service Project, Resolutions, Nominations, Founder's Cup Award, Presentation Awards (faculty), Honor Awards, Alumni Recognition]

 

Saturday, March 29th

8:00-9:40 am Poster Session 2 - Dining Center Balcony - Enter via BC 4th Floor Alumni Lounge

Drew Adams, Marian University
Nicole Crocker, Bethel University
Sarah Elliott, Bethel University
Jordan Estes, Bethel University
Ashley Flores, Millikin University
Trevor Grandgenett, Concordia College
Sarah Greteman-Leo, Sarah Elliott, Bethel University
Christopher Himes, Malone University
Caitlan Hinton, Concordia College
Brenna Holland, Marian University
Shannon Leipus, Concordia College
Jonathan Miller & Stephen Wannah, Malone University
Andrew Olson & Megan Sayler, Concordia College
Christopher Otolski, University of Indianapolis
Eric Yu, Concordia College


Oral Presentations - BC Underground

    • 09:40-10:00 am Chelsea Hadsall, Millikin University
    • 10:00-10:20 am Zacharay Schreiber, Our Lady of the Lake University
    • 10:20-10:40 am Nicholas Quam, Bethel University
    • 10:40-11:00 am Tara Stacey, McKendree University
    • 11:00-11:20 am Dan Mohr, Bethel University
    • 11:20-11:40 am Heather Campbell, Concordia College
    • 11:40-12:00 am Brian David Kane, Millikin University

12:00-1:00 pm Closing Meeting - BC Underground